fbpx

Our Flock

From our nearly 300-acre headquarters in Baraboo, Wisconsin, USA our reach extends across the globe.

We have offices and staff in China, Uganda, Kenya, Zambia and South Africa, as well as Texas, and work through strong partnerships with local organizations, governments, universities, businesses, and others in these regions. Our more than 125 staff and associates work with a network of hundreds of specialists in over 50 countries on five continents.

Archibald
Dr. George Archibald
Co-Founder and Senior Conservationist
(Headquarters)
Beilfuss
Dr. Rich Beilfuss
President and CEO
(Headquarters)

East Asia

Batbayar
Dr. Nyamba Batbayar
Research Associate (Mongolia)
Cui
Cui Fangjie
Environmental Education Program Manager
(China)
Guo
Guo Zhiwei
Program Officer
(China)
Hou
Hou Bo
China Program Coordinator
(China)
Hodel
Vicki Hodel
Program Finance and Administrative Officer – Asia
(Headquarters)
Ilyashenko
Elena Ilyashenko
Crane Working Group of Eurasia Coordinator
(Russia)
Li
Dr. Li Kisup
Korean Program Advisor
(South Korea)
Li
Li Zhe
Senior Program Officer
(China)
Flying Crane
Dr. Mahendra Shrestha
Vice President – Asia Programs
Smirenski
Dr. Sergei Smirenski
Research Associate
(Headquarters and Russia)
Su
Dr. Su Liying
China Program Associate
(Headquarters and China)
Xiaoou
Xiao’ou Chen
Admin and Finance Officer
(China)
Qian
Yu Qian
China Program Director
(China)
Zhang
Zhang Qi
Breeding and Stopover Area Program Manager
(China)
Zhou
Zhou Sujun
Senior Grants Officer – Asia
(China)

Global Headquarters

Bass
Allyson Bass
Executive Assistant – Development
Becker
Karen Becker
Assistant to the Co-Founder
Bevars
Jennifer Bevars
Senior Gift Processing Specialist
Boardman
Kim Boardman
Curator of Birds
Boon
Diana Boon DVM
Director of Conservation Medicine
Flying Cranes
Rose Boyajian
Gift Shop Manager
Brownell
Quinn Brownell
Interpretive Programs Coordinator
Celley
Randa Celley
Executive Assistant – HR
Cochrane
Dr. Erica Cochrane
Senior Specialist of Conservation Planning and Adaptive Management
Colvin
Jessica Colvin
Aviculturist
Christopherson
Sharon Christopherson
Senior Accounting Manager
Day
Gabe Day
Facilities Technician
Day
Bethany Dempze
Gift Processing Specialist 
Drees
Kevin Drees
Vice President of Headquarter Operations
Field
Hannah Field
Planned Giving Coordinator
Fiene
Jennifer Fiene
Membership Manager
Fitzwilliams
Kate Fitzwilliams
Senior Development Officer
Flying Crane
Julia Gabrielson
Assistant Manager of Retail and Visitor Services
Gavney Moore
Sara Gavney Moore
Digital Communications Program Manager
Gitter
Cynthia Gitter
Assistant Curator
of Birds
Holman
Todd Holman
Vice President of Global Human Resources
Hope
Hope
Whooping Crane Mascot
Johnson
Jeff Johnson
Facility Technician
Jones
Hannah Jones
Graphics and Video Production Specialist
Karuppiah
Shelly Karuppiah
Human Resources Generalist
Kuhn
Steve Kuhn
Chief Financial Officer
Legge
Jodi Legge
External Affairs Director
Love
Darcy Love
Managing Director – Cranes of the World
Michalesko
Ryan Michalesko
Communications and Advocacy Specialist
(Headquarters)
Moore
Dorn Moore
Geospatial and Information Services Manager
Flying Crane
Theany Mout
Research and Conservation Measures Program Technician
Mullins
Brittany Mullins
Regional Advancement Officer
Munoz
Carra Munoz
Gift Processing Specialist
Now
Morgan Now
Aviculturist
Pearce
Emma Pearce
Veterinary Technician and Registrar
Flying Crane
Tracy Phelan
Senior Accountant
Rehman
Sundas Rehman
GIS Technician
Stauffer
Kari Stauffer
Vice President of Development
Flying Crane
Melissa Stowers
Accounts Payable and Payroll Specialist
Tainter
Kyle Tainter
Senior Aviculturist
Tebbe
Madison Tebbe
Executive Program Assistant – Headquarters Operations
Twombley
Amanda Twombley
Gift Processing Specialist
Wellington
Marianne Wellington
Senior Aviculturist and Chick-rearing Supervisor
Wiegel
Cory Wiegel
Facilities Manager
Woodward
Angela Woodward
Donor Communications Specialist

North America

Bower
Paityn Bower
Outreach Biologist
(Texas)
Bradshaw
Matti Bradshaw
Leiden Conservation Whooping Crane Biologist (Texas)
Caven
Andy Caven
Vice President – North America Programs
(United States)
Crouch
Dr. Carter Crouch
Director of Gulf Coast Programs
(Texas)
Dodson
James Dodson
Water Resources Associate (Texas)
Dumesnil
Mark Dumesnil
Senior Grants Officer
(Texas)
Fernald
Katie Fernald
Wetland/Rangeland Ecologist
(Texas)
Flying Crane
Sara Gomez-Maier
Program Assistant
Gordon
Nicki Gordon
Whooping Crane Biological Technician
(Headquarters)
Gossens
Andy Gossens
Crane Project Manager
(Headquarters)
Ivey
Dr. Gary Ivey
Research Associate, West Coast Crane Working Group
(United States)
Lacy
Anne Lacy
Director of Eastern Flyway Programs – North America
(Headquarters)
Louque
Irvin Louque
Whooping Crane Outreach Coordinator
(Louisiana)
Palode
Brittney Palode
Whooping Crane Outreach Program Assistant
(Louisiana)
Schmidt
Stephanie Schmidt
Lead Outreach Biologist
(Headquarters)
Flying Crane
Jackie Slivicke-Scott
Private Lands Biologist
Smith
Dr. Liz Smith
Senior Research Associate
(Texas)
Thompson
Hillary Thompson
Whooping Crane Project Manager
(Headquarters)
Tibbits
Jeff Tibbits
Wetland Conservation Associate, Oklahoma Conservation Commission
(Oklahoma)

South/Southeast Asia

Akarsu
Ferdi Akarsu
Research Associate
(Middle East – Transcaucasia)
Bach
Bach Mai Le
Vietnam Office Manager
(Vietnam)
Tin
Tin Aung Tun
Myanmar Project Manager
(Myanmar)
Tran
Dr. Tran Triet
Southeast Asia
Program Director
(Headquarters and Vietnam)

Sub-Saharan Africa

Flying Crane
Erin Adams
Conservation Science Officer
(South Africa)
Aine-omucunguzi
Dr. Adalbert Aine-omucunguzi
East Africa Regional Director
(Uganda)
Aynalem
Shimelis Aynalem
Research Associate (Ethiopia)
Banda
David Banda
Community Relations Manager
(Zambia)
Berridge
Richard Berridge
Grants Officer – Africa
(United Kingdom)
Bii
Eva Bii Cherotich
Senior Field Officer
(Kenya)
Botha
Pieter Botha
Carbon and Sustainable Agriculture Project Manager
(South Africa)
Chigangaidze
Cynthia Chigangaidze
Africa Senior Administrator
(South Africa)
Craig
Dr. Christie Craig
ICF/EWT Partnership’s Conservation Research Analyst
(South Africa)
Engoru
Patrick Engoru
Uganda Country Manager
(Uganda)
Steven
Floyd Kelvin Steven
Restoration Ecologist
(Zambia)
Jordan
Dr. Lara Fuller
Drakensberg Project Coordinator
(South Africa)
Gibbons
Bradley Gibbons
Highland Grassland Field Officer
(South Africa)
Kalolekesha
Hickey Kalolekesha
Kafue Flats Restoration Partnership Manager
(Zambia)
Kayijamahe
Charles Kayijamahe
Rwanda Country Manager
(Rwanda)
Kisha
Damaris Kisha
Senior Field Officer
(Kenya)
Kugonza
Sarah Kugonza
Field Officer
(Uganda)
Luseka
Collins Luseka
Field Officer
(Kenya)
Morrison
Kerryn Morrison
Vice President International – Africa
(South Africa)
Munana
Daniel Munana
Transport and Logistics Officer
(Rwanda)
Munenga
Douglas Munenga
Data Analyst and GIS Ecologist
(Zambia)
Musiimire
Zeneb Musiimire
East Africa Community Engagement Specialist
(Uganda)
Mwangi
Dr. Joseph Mwangi
Country Manager
(Kenya)
Nabuuma
Janat Nabuuma
Regional Finance Manager East Africa
(Uganda)
Nabuuso
Gloria Nabuuso
Finance and Administrative Assistant
(Uganda)
Nekesa
Vivian Nekesa
Senior Field Officer
(Kenya)
Ngabonziza
Olivier Ngabonziza
Field Officer
(Rwanda)
Flying Crane
Maurice Ngiramahoro
Rwanda Project Coordinator
(Rwanda)
Nsengumuremyi
Emile Nsengumuremyi
East African Agriculture Specialist
(Rwanda)
Obiero
Neema Obiera
Field Officer
(Western Kenya}
Orishaba
Phiona Orishaba
Senior Field Officer
(Southwest Uganda)
Pakhathi
Samson Phakathi
Drakensberg Senior Community Project Officer
(South Africa)
Poole
Mandy Poole
Africa Finance Manager (South Africa)
Flying Crane
Indrani Sasmal Senior Grants Officer
(United States)
Sichilongo
Mwape Sichilongo
Regional Director Southern Africa Floodplains
(Zambia)
Tayebwa
Gilbert Tayebwa
Senior Field Officer
(Southcentral Uganda)
Banda_N
Nasson Tembo
Kafue Flats Restoration Partnership Operations Manager
(Zambia)
Tumusiime
John Tumusiime
Field Officer
(Uganda)
Uwamariya
Denise Uwamariya
Finance and Administrative Officer
(Rwanda)
Flying Crane
Jacquie
Van Der Westhuizen Field Officer Drakensberg
(South Africa)
van Niekerk
Mark van Niekerk
Deputy Director – Africa
(France)
Walters
Dr. Damian Walters
South African Regional Manager
(South Africa)
Wamiti
Wanyoike Wamiti
East African Research and Monitoring Specialist
(Kenya)
Wandare
Cynthia Wandare
Finance and Administrative Assistant
(Kenya)
Wanjala
Maurice Wanjala
Western Kenya Project Advisor
(Kenya)
Zulu
Donia Zulu
Finance and Administrative Assistant
(Zambia)
Zulu
Mailes (Hope) Zulu
Regional Finance Manager
(Zambia)